The Indiana Fever are averaging 97.0 points per game through the 2026 season’s first 40 games. In all twenty-nine WNBA seasons thus far, no team has ever finished above 94. The closest any team previously came was the 2010 Phoenix Mercury at 93.9. That Paul Westhead team treated defense as a rumor. The chart below shows the best offense for every season the league has played. And the 2026 Fever sit above all of it.
| # | Team | Season | PPG | League PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 2026 | 97 | 87.2 |
| 2 | PHO | 2010 | 93.9 | 80.3 |
| 3 | LVA | 2023 | 92.8 | 82.7 |
| 4 | PHO | 2009 | 92.8 | 78.3 |
| 5 | LVA | 2022 | 90.4 | 82.3 |
| 6 | WAS | 2019 | 89.3 | 78.7 |
| 7 | LVA | 2021 | 89.3 | 80.7 |
| 8 | PHO | 2007 | 89.0 | 76.6 |
Methodology
The team with the highest points per game in each regular season, 1997-2026, with the league-average team points per game of that season shown as the dashed reference. 2026 totals are through games played as of the as-of date.
The league is averaging 87.2 points per game in 2026 which is itself an all-time high. The 2010 Mercury played in a league where the average was 80.3 and ran 13.6 points above that. By raw total, Indiana is the greatest scoring team the league has ever seen but relatively, the Mercury still holds the belt.
Twenty-seven 90-point nights and counting
Sometimes one absurd evening can carry an average but that’s not the case here. Indiana’s season, game-by-game, is below. They’ve scored a whopping 90 or more points in 27 of their 40 games, more than two of every three nights, and broke the century mark in nineteen of them. On July 22nd, they hung 123 on the Connecticut Sun in regulation. In comparison, plenty of great WNBA teams have gone entire seasons without reaching 100 points once.
| # | Opponent | Date | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CON | 2026-07-22 | 123 |
| 2 | CHI | 2026-06-11 | 114 |
| 3 | CHI | 2026-08-23 | 113 |
| 4 | TOR | 2026-06-16 | 113 |
| 5 | PDX | 2026-07-31 | 112 |
| 6 | CON | 2026-08-28 | 111 |
| 7 | LAS | 2026-06-27 | 111 |
| 8 | SEA | 2026-07-17 | 110 |
| 9 | PHX | 2026-06-24 | 109 |
| 10 | LVA | 2026-07-12 | 109 |
| 11 | NYL | 2026-07-18 | 108 |
Methodology
Every 2026 Indiana regular-season game through the as-of date, in calendar order; games of 90+ points are highlighted. Team game totals are summed from player box scores.
Now the honest denominator
Points per game naturally rewards teams that play fast. In mid August, per-possession had the Fever fourth all time. What a difference a week makes. Now, their offensive rating stands at 114.1 points per 100 possessions. Nothing in the record book beats it. The 2026 Minnesota Lynx are next at 112.6, then the 2023 Las Vegas Aces and 2019 Mystics at 112.2.
| # | Team | Season | Off. rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IND | 2026 | 114.1 |
| 2 | MIN | 2026 | 112.6 |
| 3 | LVA | 2023 | 112.2 |
| 4 | WAS | 2019 | 112.2 |
| 5 | LVA | 2026 | 111.4 |
| 6 | NYL | 2026 | 109.8 |
| 7 | MIN | 2025 | 109.3 |
| 8 | DAL | 2026 | 109.0 |
Methodology
Offensive rating = points per 100 estimated possessions (possessions estimated from field-goal attempts, free-throw attempts, offensive rebounds, and turnovers), per team per regular season. 2026 is through games played as of the as-of date.
A historic offense in a historic season
Four of the six highest offensive ratings ever belong to 2026 teams. The whole league is scoring at a rate we’ve never seen, and the Fever are the loudest expression of that. The 2026 Fever run the most efficient offense in league history. No one has approached their scoring total or tempo. With a month to go, they have a chance to edge Westhead’s 2010 Mercury by increasing the relative gap to their peers.
The fine print
With the 2026 season still in progress, we need to check back at the end of the schedule in September. Averages can and will move over the final weeks.
Our offensive rating calculations use possessions estimated from box-score totals (fgas, ftas, offensive rebounds, turnovers). Methodology and frozen source data are attached to each chart.